United Way of Lake County draws Super Raffle winners

You are here

March 13, 2015 – Mentor, OH – United Way of Lake County picked the majority of its Super Raffle winners tonight at a live drawing at the Great Lakes Mall.

The first prize however – a 2015 Ford Escape 2-year Lease donated by Classic Automotive Group – was drawn Thursday during the nonprofit’s organization’s Celebrity Server luncheon.

More than 50 area businesses and organizations combined to donate 61 prizes to this year’s Super Raffle, which raised more than $43,000.

While many individuals took advantage of its online purchasing option, United Way of Lake County extends a very special thank you to ALL the businesses and organizations that went above and beyond the call in selling Super Raffle tickets.

All money raised during Super Raffle benefits programs that focus on senior citizens, health and human services, children and families and basic needs.

Below is a list of the prizes and winners

Prize: 2015 Ford Escape 2-Year Lease donated by Classic Automotive Group
Winner: Charles Jackson
Prize: Atlantis, Paradise Island, Bahamas Vacation donated by Atlantis
Winner: Ken Sawicki
Prize: Fort Myers, Fl Vacation donated by Stanley Steemer
Winner: Wendy Hutton
Prize: $1,000 Airline Certificate donated by The Lubrizol Corporation
Winner: Christina Anspach
Prize: Disney World Vacation donated by Disney World
Winner: Melissa Weiss
Prize: Chicago, IL Weekend Getaway donated by Ladies & Gentlemen and The Second City
Winner: Tim Woyma
Prize: Erie, PA Casino Getaway donated by Presque Isle Downs & Casino
Winner: Peggy Tallion
Prize: One Year of Health & Wellness Massages donated by Ladies & Gentlemen Salon & Spa
Winner: Carol Nottage
Prize: Year of Services donated by Edge Hair Studio
Winner: Gladys DeLeon
Prize:  $500 Basket donated by Bixels Salon and Spa Studios
Winner: Bob Kapo
Prize: Three Perfect Peels donated by Vanek Plastic Surgery
Winner: Barb Rotter
Prize: 50-Inch Flat Screen Television donated by Lubrizol
Winner: Robert Foley
Prize: 16-GB iPad donated by Lubrizol
Winner: Debby Walland
Prize: Kyrie Irving signed jersey & Two VIP Club Seat tickets to March 20 Cavs game donated by Cleveland Cavaliers and Jim Carrabine
Winner: Kathy Ryder
Prize: Medical Spa Package donated by Beachwood Plastic Surgery & Medical Spa
Winner: Greg Lieb
Prize: One Year of Free Lawn Mowing donated by The Kennedy Companies
Winner: David Brockett
Prize: 20 Captains tickets with $200 in food and drink donated by Lake Health
Winner:  Greg Lieb
Prize: Out to the Movies donated by Atlas Cinemas
Winner: Tom Tonkli
Prize: One-Night Stay for Two donated by Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites LaMalfa
Winner: Terry Lazar
Prize: Two Tickets to Cleveland Play House donated by Cleveland Play House
Winner: Danielle Bowman
Prize: One Year of Gourmet Pizza donated by J’s Pizza Market
Winner: Bernadette Elam
Prize: Season Theater Tickets donated by Fine Arts Association
Winner: Jessica Lear
Prize: Ferrante’s Dinner and Wine donated by Ferrante Winery
Winner: Tony Brzytwa
Prize: Summer Family Activity Package donated by WINT Radio
Winner: Stephen Roszczyk
Prize: Dinner, Surprise Concert and a Limo donated by WINT Radio
Winner: Tim Linich
Prize: One Year Dining Membership donated by Club Walden
Winner: Linda Frate

Prize: $175 gift card donated by Giant Eagle
Winner: Rick and Chris Anspach
Prize: Gift Basket donated by WKYC
Prize: Hallice Herrick
Prize: Entertainment package donated by The News-Herald
Winner: Gerald Flanik
Prize: One Year Curves Membership donated by Curves
Winner: Jeffery Hutchinson
Prize: One Year Titans Gym Membership donated by Titans Gym
Winner: E. Jones
Prize: One-Year Family Membership donated by Lake Count Y
Winner: Dale Moran
Prize: One-Year Family Membership donated by Lake Count Y
Winner: Susan Pechar
Prize: A Full Spa Day donated by Jack Arra’s Salon & Spa
Winner: Chuck Cybulski
Prize: Rhodium Plated Sterling Silver Swarovski Crystal Pendant donated by DavEd Jewelers
Winner: Amanda Cameron
Prize: Three-Month Membership & Personal Trainer donated by Fitworks
Winner: Marilyn Hoenigman
Prize: Three-Month Membership & Personal Trainer donated by Fitworks
Winner: Karen Makse
Prize: Three-Month Membership & Personal Trainer donated by Fitworks
Winner: Cheryl Welch
Prize: Three-Month Membership & Personal Trainer donated by Fitworks
Winner: Roger Sustar
Prize: Men’s and Women’s Designer Glasses donated by Union Eye Care
Winner: Patrick Foley
Prize: One Teeth Whitening Session donated by Dr. Juan J. Galvan, DDS, Inc.
Winner: C. Andrew McCartney
Prize: $100 Gift Card donated by Ticknors
Winner: Melvin House Jr.
Prize: Two Bella Amore Massages donated by Bella Donna Salon & Spa
Winner: Deborah Foley
Prize: Timmy Woods Leather Handbag donated by Next to Me
Winner: Ron Traub
Prize: Dental Package donated by Macy Family Dentistry
Winner: David Miller
Prize: Men’s and Women’s Fragrances donated by Macy’s
Winner: Joseph Yakli
Prize: Cleveland Indians Batting Practice Experience donated by the Cleveland Indians
Winner: Brian Humphries
Prize: Lake Metroparks Package donated by Lake Metroparks
Winner: Kim Flickinger
Prize: Cleveland Indians Game donated by Avery Dennison
Winner: Leonard Jabroski
Prize: Foursome of Golf donated by Quail Hollow Country Club
Winner: Cathy Humphrey
Prize: Lake County Captains VIP Experience for Two donated by Lake County Captains
Winner: Lynn White
Prize: Cleveland Indians Tickets donated by Eaton Corporation
Winner: Deborah Foley
Prize: Foursome of Golf with Driving Range donated by Black Brook Golf Course
Winner: Raymond Peteritis
Prize: Four Club Seats to a Cleveland Indians Game donated by Dollar Bank
Winner: Kathy Ryder
Prize: Grill donated by Lowe’s
Winner: Rich Wilson
Prize: $100 Gift Card donated by Conrad’s
Winner: Pat Pease
Prize: Recliner donated by Levin Furniture
Winner: Patrick Foley
Prize: $200 Gift Card donated by Levin Furniture
Winner: Tim Behlke
Prize: Laptop Computer donated by Cornerstone IT
Winner: Sara Aparicio
Prize: Bike and Gift Card donated by Target
Winner: Patrick Foley
Prize: Flowers for Any Occasion donated by J.D. Ballantine’s Flowers
Winner: Joseph Lazar